SEPTEMBER  14-18, 2022

      SEPT 14-17, 2022 BRANNON CENTER

  SEPT 18, 2022 ROSIE AWARDS, SPRINGHILL

Sponsors

Rosie Awards 2021 on  Last Tab!

SCHEDULE POSTING JULY 2022

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

nsb-city-logo.jpg
The Brannon Center -
Taste of NSB/Premiere: film tbd
3 DAYS OF SCREENING/PROGRAMMING

105 So. Riverside Drive, NSB, FL 32168

Premiere Event Thursday, 9/30 6:30 PM A TASTE OF NEW SMYRNA

Calling all lovers of food and films - sample the signature flavors found on land and sea around NSB, while viewing an actual world Premiere! tbd - ask anyone who went in 2021 - a quintessentially New Smyrna night in the architecturally magnificent waterfront, Brannon, whose use is generously sponsored by The City of New Smyrna Beach. 

Remainder of  Programming TBD

Trailer below is form the 2021 Premiere...

image_67176193.JPG.jpg
Marriott Springhill Suites -
Host Hotel, Room Block, Rosie Awards Breakfast

512 Flagler Ave, NSB 32168

 

Sunday 9/18, 10:00 a.m.. Rosies Awards,  Continental Breakfast, + the smoove sounds of James Duchon

, Starbucks, Bar, Oceanfront pool and the coolest piano lobby in town. Reserve a room on the lodging page they block sells out fast!
 

2021 Program

DIRSHOWUPDATED9_29.jpeg

SOLD OUT

SPRINGHILL PROGRAM

              9/30/21     

           THURSDAY

SOLD OUT

 

9:00 A.M.

Magdala Rose, Australia  1:48:12

Directed by Paul Day

Award winning faith-based historical fiction

 

11:15 A.M.

 

Atlantic Sunrise, USA 5:00

Directed by Kelly Adams

Documentary Short 

 

The Conversation, Norway 10:00

Directed by Daniel Paida Larsen

Drama - Short

 

Bathtub by the Sea, Norway 14:45

Directed by Ole-Andre Rennenberg

Drama Short

 

Menuett, Germany 10:00

Directed by F. Karolus

Drama Short

 

Never Give Up, Malta 15:00

Directed by Jonathan Schornig

Documentary Short

 

Pushing the Boundaries, USA 5:00

Pat Battistini & Stephanie Wilis

Documentary Short

 

Ouroboros, USA 5:00

Directed by Heather Knott

Drama Short
 

12:20 PM -

ANIMATION PROGRAM

 

The Dream of B Soares, France   6:00

Directed by Thibault Chollet

Drama Short, Animation

 

Tank Talk Pilot, USA 25:00

Directed by Mike Salva

Comedy, Animation

The pilot of the Mike Salva created series Tank Talk

 

Save the Digis, USA 2:17

Comedy, Animation

 

This selection will Live Stream

(barring no weather or other complications)

 

Animation, Inc.: Ireland’s Creative Industry, Ireland 28:10

Directed by Darren Williams

Documentary Short on American Animation Producers escaping unions and creating Ireland’s animation industry

 

1:30 PM

 

Diagnosing Healthcare, USA 1:29

Director Paul Roberts

Documentary Feature exploring the American Healthcare system Pre-Covid

 

3:10 PM 

SMARTPHONE PROGRAM

 

Mixed Genre made 80% or more on Smartphones

 

Punta Allen, Switzerland  5:53

Directed by Simon Albert Keller

 

A Bullet Away, USA   8:40

Directed by Christopher Gando

 

70 Days, Italy  8:55

Directed by Francesco Alino Guerra

 

A Sunday in May, USA   2:00

Directed by Carlos Matias

“Mime”  USA 12:35

Directed By Jesse Sockwell

Short Smartphone

 

Sunrise On A Crazy Day USA, 3:57

Directed By John G Young, M.D.

Short Smartphone

 

The Ant, Poland   2:19

Directed by Karolina Lachmacka
 

Fruit Cake, USA  6:00

Directed by Violatta Anna Licari

 

Encounter, Japan 7:25

Directed by Yoshino Takemoto

 

4:10 PM

 

Raheel, Iran     30:00

Directed by Ayat Asadi Rahbar

Drama Short

 

Tank Talk #2: Who Ate Carl? 5:07

Directed by Mike Salva

Comedy Short, Animation

 

Altitude, Austria    10:00

Directed by Nicole Sherer

Drama Short

 

The Return of the Panther, USA  8:33 

Directed by Oscar Corral

Documentary Short/Environmental

 

Choker, United Kingdom

Directed by Orson Cornick

Drama Short/Environmental

SPRINGHILL PROGRAM

               10/1/21

               FRIDAY

10:00 AM

Change Your Frame - Car, USA :30

Directed by Kevin Wu

PSA

 

With Love, USA   2:11

Directed by Julia Beck

Documentary Short

 

Sirin, USA  4:58

Directed by John Cheney

Drama Short

 

Express Your Voice, USA  2:55

Directed by Ayana Ahuja

PSA

 

Cat Scratch Fever, USA   2:22

Directed by Andrew M. Volpe

Short Comedy

 

Il Grande Presidente, Italy  5:00

Directed by Giovanni Basso

Drama Short

 

Demons Within, USA     3:23

Directed by Sybil Allen

Documentary Short

 

12:00 PM

 

Rabbit Hole, Canada    6:56

Directed by` Derrick Glen

Comedy Short

 

Before Dawn, Belgium 13:48

Director, Gabriel Vanderpas

Drama Short

 

Peace Together, USA    18:25

Directed by T. Hensley, M. Margio

Documentary Short

 

Way Back, South Africa   3:18

Directed by Per Kasch

Drama Short

 

The Mara, Russia 6:42

Directed by Alexander Makaroverse

Drama Short

 

2:00 PM

 

Ladybug, USA   1:56

Directed by Elmar Bayramov, Elchin Aghayev

Drama Short
 

Mancacioasa, Canada     3:14

Directed by Roxana Baloiu

Documentary Short

Irresistible USA  4:21 (mature rating)

Directed by Sarah Gambles

Comedy Short

Limbo, Iran  15:00

Directed by Ghasideh Golmakani

Drama Short

Echo, Iran  7:07

Directed by Barzan Rostami

Drama Short

Unexpected, Poland  8:49

Directed by Mateusz Bulawa

Documentary Short 

 

Stumbling Stones, Germany  13:18

Directed by Reza Sam Mosadegh

Drama Short

 

3:00 

You Are Here, You Were Here   Japan 1:25

Directed by Kousuke

Feature, Drama

An extraordinary coming of age film

SPRINGHILL PROGRAM

               10/2

9:00 A.M. 

FAITH BASED SHORTS PROGRAM  

Multi Genre

 

The Christmas Card, USA   1:50

Directed by Kristen Butler

 

DayDream, The Love Project, JAPAN   4:41

Directed by Jamie Kassler

 

Bobby, USA    9:12

Directed by Cortez Mack, Daniel Merrick

 

Purgatory, USA  23:00

Directed by Malcolm X. Johnson

 

The Dark Places, USA  16:21

Directed by Tommy G. Kendrick

To The Ends - Peru Episode, USA   13:00

Directed by Mark Koch, Chris Smith

 

11:30

 

However You Celebrate, USA  :54

Directed by Jaime Wood

PSA

 

This Wild Land, USA  14:20

Directed by Brendan Harris

Documentary Short/Environmental

 

Tank Talk #4 - Rescue, USA   5”26

Directed by Mike Salva

Comedy Short

 

Droid Story, USA     11:25

Directed by Alexa Sheehan

Comedy

 

The Stone Guest, Russia     8:20

Directed by Marina Fomenko

Documentary Short

 

Joselyn’s Story, USA      7:25

Directed by Martinez, Lozano, Sorath, Gomez

Documentary Short

A woman recounts her Mother’s desperation to get her out of Central America as a child

 

The Flip Side, 8:21

Directed by William Stead

Documentary Short

 

Unaids Data, Switzerland  :40

Directed by D.K. Odessa

PSA

 

Motherland, USA     25:00

Directed by Colby Blackwill

Documentary Short

 

1:00 

 

Anna, United Kingdom    14:59

Directed by Derek Berenson

Drama Short

 

Tank Talk #5 - Feast, USA 4:50

Director Mike Salva

Comedy Short

 

A Voice for Whales, USA    23:00

Directed by Selket Kaufman

Documentary Short/Environmental

 

Silent Movie, Brasil    15:00

Directed by Melo Viana

Drama Short

The Henchman of Notre Dame USA 11:52

Directed by Timothy Naylor

Comedy Short

 

Mr. Rossi, Italy    5:00

Directed bt Pat Battistini

Comedy Short

 

Death Offers Life, Last Moments of Van Gogh, India  8:00

Directed by Saheer Abbas

Drama Short

 

Someone Good will Find You, USA   8:40

Directed by Leelila Strogov

Drama Short

 

Feel India, Republic of Moldova    11:22

Directed by Ion Sova

Documentary Short


 

2:45 PM

Bored in the House

THE COVID SHORTS

 

A Walk to Breathe, USA    8:00

Directed by Scott Mena

Documentary Short

A New Yorker takes an essential walk along a darkened Broadway

 

Spectrum of Sound ‘Stand By Me’, USA    4:16

The Doug Flutie Foundation

 

War is Hellish, USA   1:59

Directed by Matt Sellars

Comedy Short

 

Late Night Snack, USA   1:23

Directed by Nick Luna

Comedy Short

 

Head Space, Australia     2:55

Directed by Romy Palan

Comedy Short

 

All Boys Die, USA   13:05

Directed by Julio C. Vargas

Drama Short

 

When Life Gives You Lemons, Take them…, United Kingdom   4:23

Directed by Kyriakos Georgiou

Comedy Short

 

We are Outside Playing in the Garden, Germany   10:00

Director Friederike Hoppe

Drama Short

Where will you cope as you wait for the Apocalypse?

 

The Unicorn, France    4:23

Directed by Cedrick Spinassou

Comedy Short, Smartphone

 

Tina Time,  USA  3:50

Directed by Ashna Sharan

Comedy Short, Smartphone


 

4:00 pm

Volusia Student Films

 

The Helping Hand, USA    7:15

Directed by Rindy Ding

Written by Lexi Brandt

Comedy Short - Spruce Creek HS

 

Kidnaps, USA  3:00

Directed by Nya Maldonado

Documentary Short - Galaxy Middle School

 

Bad Kisser, USA  3:10

Directed by Lexi Brandt

Comedy Short - Spruce Creek High School

 

Women in Softball  

Directed by Emily McCowan

Documentary Short - Galaxy Middle School

 

Operation Bella Luminosa, USA    5:15

Directed by  Ryan Wiener

Written by Lexi Brandt

Comedy Short - Spruce Creek HS

 

Tragedy & Triumph..The Newsboy Strike, USA    9:44

Directed by Stephen Brandt 

Documentary Short - St. Barnabas

World Smoke Out Day, USA    :60

Directed by Austin Larsch 

PSA - Galaxy Middle School

 

Bring Back the Fun, USA  3:00

Directed by Alyssa Braun

PSA - Galaxy Middle School

 

Eating Disorders, USA  3:06

Directed by Olivia Aleman

Documentary Short - Galaxy Middle School

 

Drunk Driving is Distracted Driving , USA  4:00

Directed by Felipe Soto

Documentary Short - Galaxy Middle School

 

Teens Against Distracted Driving. USA  4:13

Directed by Joseph Gonzalez

Documentary Short  - Galaxy Middle School

 

One Life=One Sacrifice, USA  1:38

Directed by Hannah Rosario, Carlie Camenish

Documentary Short - Galaxy Middle School

 

Spread the Joy, USA  1:29

Directed by Bianca Castillo

PSA/ Deltona High School

 

Astro, USA  2:09

Directed by Christian Ripley

Deltona High School

Statue with Mask

Let's Enjoy Art Mindful of every person's comfort level.
--Masks encouraged, Sam400 Systems 
--Distancing Measures in Place
--Minimal attendee handling of same items
--Electronic Where Possible
You may not know what someone is going through or who they are protecting.
Let's gather, safely and respectfully.